[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Missing axis values?
Hello Ferreters - another probably naive question that has a simple
answer!
I've loaded in some data that I obtained from the cdc archive, and upon
loading in, this is output:
*** NOTE: Coordinates out of order or missing on axis lon at subscript 29
*** NOTE: A dummy axis of subscripts will be used
Showing the details of the grid gives:
name axis #pts start end
LON X 41 r 1 41
LAT LAT 19 r 30N 75N
LEVEL 850mb 1 r 850 850
TIME TIME 1460 r 01-JAN-99 31-DEC-99
As you can see, I've had my x-axis stolen! I want it to be from 70W to
30E - any idea how I might go about changing it because currently when
using shade/fill, it produces a plot with the correct LAT range, but LON
goes from 1E to 41E. I should also point out that there is an array loaded
in also called LON which has the appropriate details of the LON axis.
Many thanks
Richard
[Thread Prev][Thread Next][Index]
Dept of Commerce /
NOAA /
OAR /
PMEL /
TMAP
Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Accessibility Statement